FUTURECAR Program Schedule

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2017
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. |  Registration
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   |   Session 1: Plenary Keynote Speakers (Session Co-chairs: Rao Tummala, Georgia Tech and Bettina Weiss, SEMI)
Nick Yu 
Vice President of Engineering
QUALCOMM 
Jakub Gromala
Simulation Senior Expert  
ROBERT BOSCH GmbH, AUTOMOTIVE ELECTRONICS 
Simulation driven design of automotive electronic systems​
Jean-Christophe Eloy
Founder, President and CEO
Russell Dupuis
Professor, Steve W. Chaddick Endowed Chair in Electro-Optics
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Mohamad Abdul-Hak
Engineering Manager
MERCEDES BENZ RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT NORTH AMERICA
 
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.   |   Grand Reception   |   Historic Academy of Medicine at Georgia Tech 
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2017
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  |   Session 2: Power Devices and Packaging (Session Co-chairs: Patrick McCluskey, IEEE-EPS and Vanessa Smet, Georgia Tech)
Ken Araujo
Regional Manager 
NAMICS
Madhu Chinthavali
Team Lead, Power Electronics and Electric Machines
OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY 
Julian Styles
Director, Sales and Marketing, Americas
GaN SYSTEMS
Ranbir Singh
Founder
GeneSiC SEMICONDUCTOR
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  |  Session 3: High-temperature Materials and Reliability (Session Co-chairs: Grace O'Malley, iNEMI and P. M. Raj, Georgia Tech)
Thomas Gottwald
Director, Next Generation Products
SCHWEIZER ELECTRONIC AG
Art Ackerman
Global Product Manager, Electronic Materials
HENKEL 
 
Abhijit Gurav
Vice President of Ceramic Technology 
KEMET
 
 
John Bultitude
Vice President Technical Fellow
KEMET
Norihito Kuboyama
Director for Engineering
RISHO KOGYO 
2:00p.m. - 4:00 p.m.  |  Session 4: Sensing Electronics (Session Co-chairs: Bettina Weiss, SEMI and Venky Sundaram, Georgia Tech)
Linda Bal
Senior Analyst
TECHSEARCH INTERNATIONAL 
Jari Honkanen
Director of Product Engineering
MICROVISION
Jason Zee 
VP /GM SOC Business Group
TERADYNE
Mark DeSantis
CEO & President
ROADBOTICS 
Maciej Wojnowski​
Head RF Package Simulation & Characterization
INFINEON
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.  |  Session 5:  Student Posters and Networking Reception (Session Co-chairs: P. M. Raj, Georgia Tech and Patrick McCluskey, IEEE-EPS) 
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2017
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  |   Session 6: Computing and Communications (Session Co-chairs: Christian Hoffmann, Qualcomm and Mike Stonecipher, Georgia Tech/GaMEP/SAE)
Darnell Moore
Manager, Perception & Analytics Laboratory  
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS 
Rich Rice
Sr. Vice President of Business Development
ASE Group
Mark Granger
Vice President of Automotive Product Line Management
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
 
Sandeep Sane
Principal Engineer
INTEL
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.  |  Student Poster Awards Ceremony
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  |  Closing Remarks

 

 

EVENT CONTACT

For more information, please contact:
 
Ms. Karen May, Workshop Coordinator
Georgia Institute of Technology
813 Ferst Drive, NW
Atlanta, GA 30332  USA
+1 404 385-1220
 

LOCATION, DIRECTIONS & PARKING

This event will be held at: 
 
Georgia Tech Global Learning Center
84 5th St. NW
Atlanta, GA 30308-1031
Tel: 404 385-6203
Atlanta, GA 30332  USA